Allusions Lineup

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is to inform users of how Allusions LineUp collects uses and protects any information that is given to Allusions LineUp. Allusions LineUp is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Any information that you provide to helps us identify you and your interests, will be used only in accordance with the terms in this privacy statement. Allusions LineUp may change this policy from time to time but only for the purpose of better serving our clients and consumers. We will use our client and customer feedback to find ways to better accommodate their needs. All banner advertisements are used to provide revenue which helps us to keep our costs affordable for our clients and the services free for our users. This policy is effective from 9th of April, 2012.

What we collect

Allusions LineUp collects the following information when a user decides to answer the recommendations questionnaire or make a profile page:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Race
  • Demographic information for preferences, interests and recommendations
  • Other relevant information to be used for customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information collected

This information is not required to view the events and places on Allusions LineUp. We ask this information so we are able to do the following:

  • Customize a calendar of recommendations for you based on your interests
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to help us better improve our clients and consumer experiences
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, services, special offers and other information that you may request.
  • Periodically we may use the information for our own personal market research. WE WILL NEVER SELL YOUR INFORMATION TO A THIRD PARTY. We may use the information to better customize the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.